Share |

Sunday, June 28, 1998 -- Kanawha State Forest, Charleston
Black Bear 40K (Results)

[Recap 1 w/Pics] [Recap 2 w/Pics] [More Pics]

[Results listed by Overall Finish]

Long Course
Womens Expert
Place Name Time
1   Sue Haywood2:05:18
2   Sara Crandall2:27:26
3   Amy Tolliver2:56:40
Mens Expert
Place Name Time
1   Gerry Phlug1:45:04
2   Gunnar Shogren1:47:00
3   Ryan O'connor1:51:26
4   Tom Samples1:55:54
5   Paul Broughton1:57:16
6   Benjie Klimas1:58:09
7   Doug Covington1:59:15
8   Greg Moore2:08:27
9   Steve Means2:08:27
10   Doug Atkins2:09:26
11   David Flemming2:13:51
12   Ben Lorenzo2:21:14
13   Scott Parrish2:24:54
14   Mark McJunkin2:27:07
15   Mike Pieczynski3:15:55
Mens Veteran Expert
Place Name Time
1   Matt Marcus1:59:28
2   Brian Stern2:00:49
3   Mike Boyes2:06:18
4   Lew McGrath2:10:32
5   James Critchley2:18:47
6   Andrew Knap2:18:47
Mens Junior Expert
Place Name Time
1   Drew Morse1:59:42
2   Phillip Poff2:05:22
3   Jonathan Martin2:06:48
4   Andy Dickson2:16:38
5   Charlie Meeks2:18:10
6   Ryan Hobbs2:18:20
7   Joe Goff2:21:23
8   Eric McCumbers2:29:54
9   Robert McSwegin2:38:36
10   Bucky Murray2:39:38
Masters
Place Name Time
1   Bill Lane2:28:03
2   Keith Roberts2:57:19
3   Ted Ecker3:12:33
4   Donnie Price3:34:20
Womens Sport
Place Name Time
1   Amy Atkins3:10:06
2   Mandi Williams3:22:08
Mens Sport
Place Name Time
1   Drew Smithberger1:59:37
2   Kevin Fletcher2:05:20
3   J.B. Fornash2:09:26
4   Armin Gooden2:10:51
5   Randy Gibbs2:11:01
6   Nate Ferguson2:20:23
7   Pete Cooke2:28:50
8   Shawn Bastin2:34:29
9   Jeremy Rowan2:36:34
10   Jason Huel2:36:53
11   Brandan Smith2:37:52
12   Steve Viers2:57:28
13   Joey Riddle3:04:33
14   Darrin Hazuka3:10:19
15   Benjamin Knabenshue3:16:49
Mens Sport Veteran
Place Name Time
1   Steve Marshall2:27:12
2   Richard Watts2:52:44
Mens Sport Junior
Place Name Time
1   James Vantoever2:10:46
2   Antony Fernetti2:50:44
3   Seth McClure2:52:54
4   Andrew Menas3:07:55
5   Jesse Twardus3:20:30
6   Miles Berronard3:28:49
Clydesdale
Place Name Time
1   Chris Jarvis2:49:26
2   Jim Smith3:31:28
Short Course
Women Beginners
Place Name Time
1   Molly Wholen2:01:34
Mens Beginners
Place Name Time
1   Denver Sirbaugh1:47:59
2   Mitch Hopkins1:47:59
3   Bruch Chambliss1:51:19
4   Chris Way1:52:10
5   Alan Long1:52:37
6   Bryan Bulafs1:59:37
7   Cletis Young2:05:58
8   John Ciprini2:11:33
9   Jason Reed2:12:33
10   Luigi Cipriani2:17:24
11   Greg Young2:19:27
12   Warren Catlett2:21:45
13   Tyler Wells2:27:40
14   Bob Wilkinson2:29:04
15   Will Cragg2:33:40
16   Greg Hunt2:42:27
17   Mark Smithfield2:50:15
18   Chris Johnson2:55:40
19   Paul Lewis3:37:05