Share |

Sunday, September 20, 1998 -- Big Bear Lake, Hazelton
Big Bear Classic

[Coverage/Recap w/Pics] [Overall Results] [Results by Class]
Pictures: [Start/Lap 1] [More Lap 1] [Lap 2/Finish] [More Lap 1 & 2] [Awards]

Place Name Time Class
Place
Class
32 Mile Course
1Gunnar Shogren2:36:441Mens Expert/Pro
2George Willetts2:39:272Mens Expert/Pro
3Ryan O'Connor2:39:593Mens Expert/Pro
4Mike Buchness2:40:024Mens Expert/Pro
5Mike Capraro2:41:575Mens Expert/Pro
6Broc Kaylor2:45:411Mens Expert Vet
7David Flemming2:46:026Mens Expert/Pro
8Mark Glass2:46:277Mens Expert/Pro
9Eric Dobratz2:47:538Mens Expert/Pro
10Pete Sedunov2:48:419Mens Expert/Pro
11Jonathan Martin2:49:221Mens Jr. Expert
12Paul Stohman2:52:002Mens Expert Vet
13Ben Klimas2:52:3710Mens Expert/Pro
14Sue Haywood2:52:391Womens Expert/Pro
15Matt Ross2:54:273Mens Expert Vet
16Allen Moore2:55:064Mens Expert Vet
17Melissa Showman2:56:032Womens Expert/Pro
18Bryan Sterns2:57:065Mens Expert Vet
19Rich O'Neil2:58:0111Mens Expert/Pro
20John Majors2:59:276Mens Expert Vet
21Nathan Samples3:00:5312Mens Expert/Pro
22Thomas Samples3:01:3813Mens Expert/Pro
23Matt Marcus3:03:287Mens Expert Vet
24James Critchley3:05:388Mens Expert Vet
25Scott Root3:05:529Mens Expert Vet
26Kevin Wetzel3:08:0814Mens Expert/Pro
27Ryan Hobbs3:09:322Mens Jr. Expert
28Lew McGrath3:12:5610Mens Expert Vet
29Derek Clark3:17:243Mens Jr. Expert
30Collin Fridley3:18:224Mens Jr. Expert
31Mike Pieczynski3:19:3315Mens Expert/Pro
32David Heinbach3:20:1316Mens Expert/Pro
33Mike Boyers3:23:2611Mens Expert Vet
34Andrew Knap3:27:0212Mens Expert Vet
35Cassie Smith3:34:483Womens Expert/Pro
36Nick Waite3:39:515Mens Jr. Expert
37Bucky Murray3:45:446Mens Jr. Expert
38Greg Moore3:53:4017Mens Expert/Pro
39Charlie Meeks3:53:597Mens Jr. Expert
 Scott ParrishDNF Mens Expert/Pro
 Gerry PflugDNF Mens Expert/Pro
 Eric McCumbersDNF Mens Jr. Expert
 Philip PoffDNF Mens Jr. Expert
 Joe GoffDNF Mens Jr. Expert
 Drew MorseDNF Mens Jr. Expert
16 Mile Course
1Drew Smithberger1:20:121Mens Sport
2Kevin Leyh1:22:532Mens Sport
3Randy Gibbs1:25:043Mens Sport
4Joe Wharton1:26:104Mens Sport
5Scott Young1:26:175Mens Sport
6Talle Knepshield1:26:461Mens Jr. Sport
7Chris Baker1:26:526Mens Sport
8JB Fornash1:26:567Mens Sport
9Scot Santore1:27:158Mens Sport
10Jon Posher1:29:279Mens Sport
11Alex Marra1:31:191Mens Sport Vet
12Shane Leiggi1:31:2610Mens Sport
13Jeremy Rowan1:31:5611Mens Sport
14Daniel Keefer1:32:0012Mens Sport
15Steve Barbe1:32:0813Mens Sport
16Morgan Wickline1:32:452Mens Jr. Sport
17John Barnette1:32:501Clydesdale
18Frank Congelio1:33:141Masters
19Steven Viers1:33:3914Mens Sport
20Dannie Hillery1:34:212Clydesdale
21Greg Menzel1:34:5115Mens Sport
22Mark Bosley1:37:552Mens Sport Vet
23Daron Huck1:38:0016Mens Sport
24Shawn Patterson1:38:023Mens Sport Vet
25Rick Michael1:38:044Mens Sport Vet
26Michale Offutt1:38:142Masters
27Mike Pattisall1:38:205Mens Sport Vet
28Teigh Byrne1:38:2517Mens Sport
29Clark Lanthier1:38:286Mens Sport Vet
30Bill Lane1:39:043Masters
31Denny Lovell1:39:077Mens Sport Vet
32Dowain Ford1:40:138Mens Sport Vet
33Josh Eye1:41:0018Mens Sport
34Adam Klimas1:41:073Clydesdale
35Bill Hellwig1:41:084Masters
36Larry Dell1:41:155Masters
37Randall Smith1:41:409Mens Sport Vet
38Antony Schwartz1:41:543Mens Jr. Sport
39Andrew Menas1:42:274Mens Jr. Sport
40Carolyn Smith1:43:201Womens Sport
41Nicole Habay1:43:312Womens Sport
42Andrew Moats1:43:415Mens Jr. Sport
43Jim Weaver1:44:334Clydesdale
44Ron Stoneevich1:47:135Clydesdale
45Steve Tomb1:49:556Clydesdale
46Charlie Brand1:50:486Mens Jr. Sport
47Tyler Wells1:52:267Mens Jr. Sport
48Ken Sumpte1:52:417Clydesdale
49Sharon Neeld1:53:163Womens Sport
50Mandi Williams1:55:124Womens Sport
51Justin Potoczny1:58:138Mens Jr. Sport
52Bryan Dunn1:59:549Mens Jr. Sport
53Clinton Bedick2:02:1610Mens Jr. Sport
54Eric Graffius2:03:0111Mens Jr. Sport
55Julie Schooley2:04:561Womens Sport Vet
56Ashley Williams2:09:425Womens Sport
57Amy Dunkin2:09:506Womens Sport
58Michale Meleany2:19:0419Mens Sport
59Gary Stiles3:02:066Masters
 Chris JohnsonDNF Mens Jr. Sport
 Todd HultgrenDNF Mens Sport
 Steve RegerDNF Mens Sport
 Chris WayDNF Mens Sport
 Laird KnightDNF Mens Sport Vet
 Molly WhalenDNF Womens Sport
13 Mile Course
1Cam Lewis1:06:351Mens Beg (<30)
2Brice Chambliss1:06:452Mens Beg (<30)
3John Bailey1:14:533Mens Beg (<30)
4Daniel Pulice1:15:364Mens Beg (<30)
5James Gibeson1:16:5111st Timer Men
6Scott Frame1:16:541Mens Beg (>30)
7Joe Gower1:17:075Mens Beg (<30)
8Daniel Stuart1:18:106Mens Beg (<30)
9Steve Nigh1:20:167Mens Beg (<30)
10Mike Pforr1:21:312Mens Beg (>30)
11Joe Cole1:23:193Mens Beg (>30)
12Garret Stout1:24:368Mens Beg (<30)
13Todd Mezzanotte1:25:374Mens Beg (>30)
14Ben Kuhlman1:26:399Mens Beg (<30)
15Kevin Cupp1:29:375Mens Beg (>30)
16Tom Peyton1:30:0710Mens Beg (<30)
17Bob Santee1:30:506Mens Beg (>30)
18Rick Turner1:33:2321st Timer Men
19Doug Steele1:33:427Mens Beg (>30)
20Drew Jones1:38:5931st Timer Men
21Joni Fisher1:39:111Womens Beg (<30)
22Dane Benn1:43:1741st Timer Men
23Scott McDonald1:48:3211Mens Beg (<30)
 Rob FoxDNF Mens Beg (<30)