Share |

Saturday, November 7, 1998 -- Charleston
West Virginia Cross Country Championships

[Coverage/Recap w/Pics] [Results]
Pictures: [Age 11-12] [Age 13-14] [Boys 15-16] [Girls 15-18 & Others]

Place Name Home Town Time
10-11 Boys (3K)
1Jon GodwinMorgantown12:50.9
2Alex BarkerCatlettsburg OH13:15.9
3Matthew PoormanSherman13:47.3
4Chase SmithRipley16:07.8
5Sean CantrellCharleston16:55.8
11-12 Girls (3K)
1Elizabeth BrunerCharleston14:03.2
2Laura CockeOna14:34.1
3Laura StoneMorgantown14:40.5
4Marissa PoormanSherman14:54.2
5Celia GottschlingClarksburg15:40.2
11-12 Boys (3K)
1Nick DentGlenville11:34.2
2Mathais HickmanFairmont11:52.2
3S. Luke BrunerCharleston12:01.0
4Matt BrunerCharleston12:47.3
5David NuzumFairmont13:21.8
6Andrew BenfordRavenswood13:29.1
7Jared HawkinsFairmont13:46.4
8David DombekCharleston14:16.2
9Daniel PetersonScott Depot14:33.2
10Mike KomisarskiAthens14:33.5
12Ryan RubenRavenswood16:33.9
13-14 Girls (4K)
1Stephanie HatfieldClarksburg17:10.4
2Laura KinslerParkersburg17:35.2
3Chelsea MethanyElkins17:46.5
4Katherine HarlowHuntington17:53.7
5Betsy CurryRockport18:19.4
13-14 Boys (4K)
1Christopher SnellSt. Albans14:50.3
2Michael BarkerOak Hill15:17.4
3Jansen ArnoldSt. Albans15:42.1
4Philip CuadraSt. Albans15:50.5
5Daneon HallRivesville15:54.6
6Nathan GrayRavenswood16:18.6
7Adam BenfordRavenswood16:27.7
8Rico GreenhouseCharleston17:28.6
9David StaatsSt. Albans17:44.7
10Robert KomisarskiAthens18:11.2
11Evan LayneRipley18:17.5
12Greg DeVitoFairmont18:51.2
13Benjamin BakerFairmont19:21.1
14Jim IrvinFairmont19:38.4
15-16 Girls (5K)
1Ryann MethenyElkins20:46.8
2Amanda HallRivesville21:09.0
3Giti FarudiMorgantown21:15.7
4Liann GottschlingClarksburg22:12.5
5Rachel FoxParkersburg22:22.0
6Elizabeth BridgewaterHuntington22:54.8
7Stephanie BooneOna23:20.7
8Sarah PrairieClarksburg27:12.9
15-16 Boys (5K)
1Ken BeerbowerFairmont17:04.7
2Shawn GreenSt. Albans17:05.9
3Stephen HiserMorgantown18:10.4
4Nathan CarpenterHarrisville18:17.1
5Ben LukowskiSt. Albans18:41.6
6Zach BeckettOna19:09.1
7Drew SpikerRipley19:23.8
8Justin RogersMilton19:30.1
9Eric McClainCharleston20:30.4
10Rob CreamerSt. Albans20:37.2
11Justin WaybrightSt. Albans20:41.8
12Jason CarterOak Hill21:07.4
13Mike MassyParkersburg22:15.4
14Morgan BrackenFayetteville22:24.4
15Justin MillerAlbright22:26.5
17-18 Girls (5K)
1Ashley SheplerTornado22:02.0
2Amanda TerryBarboursville23:15.3
17-18 Boys (5K)
1Larry AtkinsHuntington17:26.5
2Scott JohnsonSt. Albans18:19.5
3Pat RileyBarboursville19:00.5
4David DeemParkersburg19:31.5
5Heath DamronOak Hill20:24.0
Open 19-34 (5K)
1Robert Smith 18:37.6
2Matt Reynolds 19:22.0
3Andrew Pearson 20:13.2
Open Sub-Masters (5K)
1Don Parks 22:45.1
Open Masters (5K)
1Duane Dombek 18:41.1
2Paul Cantrell 24:22.2