Share |

Sunday, October 29, 2000 -- Williamsburg, VA
13th Annual Tidewater Mountain Bike Challenge

[Details] [Coverage]
[Complete Results]
Pictures: [Set 1] [Set 2] [Set 3] [Set 4] [Set 5] [Set 6]

Place Name Team Time
Men Pro/Expert - 6 Laps (~21 Miles)
1Jeremiah BishopBike Doctor1:30:49
2Ryan McKinneyWilliam & Mary Cycling1:32:59
3David DuvallTrek1:34:31
4Paul BuschiTrek/VW1:35:25
5Jeremy WimpeyTrek1:36:07
6Glenn WaltonNantucket Nectars1:38:19
7Jeff Haight-1:41:05
8David BurnetteSchwinn Bikeworks1:41:47
9Adam ChildersTrek1:42:16
10Michael HosongAll About Bikes1:42:18
11Chad Davis-1:43:44
12Nicholas AtkinsBike Doctor/Cannondale1:46:44
13Scott Baker-1:47:09
14Duke MurphyBCS Toshiba1:47:26
15Marc Winder-1:50:33
16Kevin HorvathTriPower/Trek1:51:54
17Rob SuydamSchwinn1:51:56
18Jack SiglerHDK1:52:49
19Adam Krop-1:54:34
20Thomas JenkinsHugh Jass1:59:49
-Steve Nevins-DNF
-Rick BarlowRichbrauDNF
-Scott SpencerHDK/SenturaDNF
-Chris NewportUS Naval AcademyDNF
-Mike CapraroNantucket NectarsDNF
Women Pro/Expert - 5 Laps (~17.5 Miles)
1Beneline Peters-1:42:53
2Jessica Piel-1:43:36
3Liz Schlepper-1:47:00
4Jean Troutman-1:50:16
5Cora Coolbough-1:58:29
6Sandra Metzger-2:05:52

Place Name Time
Men Sport - 5 Laps (~17.5 Miles)
1Gene Rutledge1:28:06
2Aaron Turney1:29:43
3Robert Maye1:30:08
4Jason Sloat1:30:33
5Brian Jackson1:30:48
6Chris Scales1:30:54
7James Scott1:31:26
8Karl Stein1:33:14
9Campbell Berkley1:33:27
10Brian Mowry1:35:25
11Frank Villarred1:35:32
12Chris McClain1:36:49
13Steve Simet1:38:43
14Ben Buchanan1:39:10
15Wes Petrin1:39:41
16Jeff Carmody1:39:50
17Tres Bruce1:40:37
18Scott Cloyd1:40:39
19Eric MacDonald1:40:52
20Rick Curtis1:42:27
21Tyler Dawe1:42:48
22Mark Wilson1:42:54
23David Hazlegrove1:42:56
24Greg Deighan1:43:10
25Jesse Alvarez1:43:11
26Ed Porter1:43:52
27Steve Newkirk1:44:00
28Robert Felmey1:44:53
29James Hoard1:47:02
30Fred Stemple1:47:50
31Justin Cooper1:48:28
32Greg Harbour1:49:04
33Robert Langley1:51:07
34Robert Burdett1:53:09
35Forrest Jones1:53:32
36John Griffin1:54:21
37Rick Young1:54:55
38??1:55:25
39Chino Ventura1:57:23
40Chris Shelley1:59:28
41Jeremy Barnes2:02:21
42David Zwerg2:03:00
43Brian Dachtler2:03:48
44Ben Buchanan2:03:49
45Lynn Mannion2:05:47
46Clay Tolson2:05:56
-Dee TaylorDNF
-Talmage BullockDNF
-Don WilliamsDNF
-Chris LucchesiDNF
-Todd HelmickDNF
-Fredrick GoldenDNF
-James BanksDNF
-Ryan PattersonDNF
Vet 35+ Advanced - 5 Laps (~17.5 Miles)
1Keith Johnson1:23:50
2Rick Beville1:25:31
3Eric Koehn1:29:25
4John Heath1:30:37
5Bill Gilmer1:31:01
6Larry Davis1:32:49
7Robert Kane1:36:28
8Mike Baker1:37:32
9John Flora1:38:26
10Tom Cosgrove1:50:44
11Eldon GainerDNF
12Rene CoteDNF
13Partrick GunnDNF
14Ken HamiltonDNF
Women Sport - 4 Laps (~14 Miles)
1Amy Chiuchiolo1:29:24
2Patricia Walterick1:30:01
3Anne Nevins1:34:18
4Tricia Davis1:35:56
5Shauna Bird1:36:32
6Avanell Schmitz1:37:59
7Melissa Newton1:40:49
8Judy Hurley1:45:25
9Hillars Buchanan1:54:27
10Vanessa Baker1:57:25
11Brandy AdamsDNF
12Reann MommsenDNF
Jr Advanced 18-Under - 4 Laps (~14 Miles)
1Terry Tichy Jr1:10:34
2Cole Fackler1:13:08
3Andy Hann1:16:09
4Daniel McNichol1:26:18
5Nick Pantelis1:34:10
Master Advanced - 4 Laps (~14 Miles)
1Dave Wilson1:11:01
2Dave Olds1:12:02
3John Kelsey1:15:05
4Frank Smith IV1:15:37
5Ed Schiavoni1:16:17
6Mark Richey1:23:49
7Frank Schmitz1:26:38
Men Beginner - 3 Laps (~10.5 Miles)
1Brian Czarnecki56:07
2John Hamilton58:04
3Adam Mills58:32
4Michael Shipp59:32
5Harlan Ward59:46
6Robert Blackman59:49
7Barry Herneisey1:00:00
8Steve Tereault1:00:23
9Wes Major1:00:36
10Carlos Sparenberg1:03:00
11Benny Smyth1:03:54
12Jason Ward1:03:58
13Rob Froelich1:04:23
14Peter Henry1:05:52
15Brian Gambale1:06:46
16Robert Poffenbarger1:09:38
17Krisstophen Nesbit1:10:26
18David Bird1:12:23
19Michael Martin1:13:16
20Dave Howe1:14:37
21Steve Frankoniak1:16:16
22Ray Schrecengost1:26:50
23Blaine Madison1:29:40
-Shawn HennesseyDNF
-Daniel DaltonDNF
-Kim DistelDNF
-Jerry MillsDNF
-Mark PiskorskiDNF
Vet 35+ Beginner - 3 Laps (~10.5 Miles)
1Mike Sagely1:01:18
2Tom Fournier1:02:17
3Art Baumann1:03:27
4David Copley1:03:43
5Randy Steck1:04:58
6David Johnson1:05:33
7Brian Emrich1:10:54
8Steve Gurvich1:11:10
9Anthony Kowal1:19:29
10Gavin Carter1:22:03
11Patrick Scarlett1:22:33
12Scott Klug1:29:06
13Robert Rantanen1:31:34
14Mark Restaneo1:33:14
15Gary Starnes1:41:42
16Hugh TierneyDNF
Master Beginner - 3 Laps (~10.5 Miles)
1AC Bruce1:03:50
2Bob Arditi1:06:51
3Doug Lancaster1:08:47
4Dick Sanderson1:13:26
5Mark Richard1:20:41
6Glenn Fiscella1:22:54
7William Pickettn/a
8Donald Norris1:40:55
9David Blackstock1:54:02
-Stan MorganDNF
-Hank MaroDNF
-Roy SandersonDNF
-Steve SimetDNF
Clydesdales 200+ - 3 Laps (~10.5 Miles)
1Todd Von Hugh57:58
2Ben Holmes1:00:01
3Jeff Brown1:01:58
4AC Bruce1:02:35
5Thomas Rooks1:06:06
6Jeff Wisecarver1:07:28
7Marc Rojas1:10:25
8Edward Johnson1:21:54
9Dave Edrich1:28:36
10Jim Johnson1:34:39
11Oliver SmallDNF
12Willalfred TorresDNF
Women Beginner - 2 Laps (~7 Miles)
1Gail Miller49:00
2Julie Meyers53:00
3Kay Lehman53:10
4Addie Depta55:00
5Elizabeth Krieg58:00
6Emily Laird59:00
7Lori Lucero59:10
8Malia Ventura1:02:55
9Linda Lookabill1:04:43
10Laura Hansen1:11:24
11Erin Nesbit1:22:34
-Karen AllisonDNF
Jr Beginner 18-Under - 2 Laps (~7 Miles)
1Paul Wren42:20
2Ben Rickey46:42
3Tyson Carter50:58
4Patrich Lynch53:04
5Blake McGowen57:00
6Dan Russell58:00
Men First Timer - 2 Laps (~7 Miles)
1Zachery Moon40:20
2Kyle Moore40:36
3Seth Hill40:52
4Paul Gottwig41:58
5Matthew Collier42:25
6Carey Smith42:29
7Robert Lindauer42:56
8Dave Reed43:38
9Philip Clemmons43:53
10Randy Raymo44:53
11James Nickerson45:07
12David Manning46:43
13Bryan Gaither46:57
14Michael Bowen47:25
15Darrell DelRosario47:50
16Jay Jaquysh48:35
17John Lookabill49:35
18Ted Evans44:52
19Donald Brown51:08
20Chris Polinchock52:38
21Daniel Costra52:48
22Chris Rigo53:13
23Kyle Rossler53:24
24Luther Owens53:33
25Deri Alband53:39
26Robert Zeigler55:32
27Timothy Malvihill56:17
28Mike Munnis57:23
29Daniel Spencer1:08:41
30Scott PotterDNF
31Michael WilsonDNF
32Nate CrawfordDNF
33Larry BakerDNF
34Daniel ChiltonDNF
Enduro Class - 6 Hour Race
1Mike Phillips15 Laps
2Kevin Winkler15 Laps @14"
3Joseph Burdyck15 Laps @32"
4Dan Lucero13 Laps
5Bill Spencer12 Laps
5Jonathan Wetzel12 Laps
5NB Fackler12 Laps
5Donald Griffin12 Laps
9Scott Baker11 Laps
10Ben Fitts10 Laps
10Nathen Phillips10 Laps
11Damon Steed9 Laps
12Mike Virden8 Laps
13Bryan Findley4 Laps
Jr. 14-Under - 20 Minute Race
1Tristan Batchelorn/a
2Jonathan Keipern/a
3Peter Kauffmann/a
4Gaerick Duffinn/a
Jr. 10-Under - 20 Minute Race
1Matthew Keipern/a
2Andrew Eversonn/a
3Matthew Draken/a
4Tyler Tetraultn/a
5Kurtis Steckn/a
6Rebecca Sharpen/a
7Andrew Finkelsteinn/a