Share |

Saturday, June 1, 2002 -- Burkes Garden, VA
Varmint Half-Marathon & 5K (iPO Event Id#: 4914)

[Details] [Overall Results] [Results by Class] [2001 Results]

The 5K

1.  Dale Carter             Athens, WV      M 55    19:23
2.  Karen Hess              Raleigh, NC     F 28    20:25
3.  Mark Lightfoot          Bluefield, VA   M 39    21.04
4.  Jason Davis             Raleigh, NC     M 29    21:33
5.  Stephen Talbert         Abingdon, VA    M 37    21:41
6.  Gary Akers              Bastian, VA     M 34    22:43
7.  Mark Vestich            Bland, VA       M 48    22:55
8.  Mark Pike               Tazewell, VA    M 36    23:07
9.  Rich Patterson          Tazewell, VA    M 34    24;02
10. Sherri Morgan-Elliston  Pineville, WV   F 38    25:58
11. Harrison Lutz           Tazewell, VA    M 12    26:02
12. Felecia Elliott         Princeton, WV   F 40    26:33
13. David Blankenship       Princeton, WV   M 30    26:47
14. William Akers           Bluefield, VA   M 46    27:18
15. Will Hunter             Tazewell, VA    M 11    28:41
16. Allison Hunter          Tazewell, VA    F 13    28:55
17. Samuel Nicholson        Burkes Garden   M 9     28:59
18. Eddie Boyd              Bluefield, WV   M 68    29:29
19. Rose Ofir               Princeton, WV   F 36    29:45
20. Steven Hunt             Bandy, VA       M 42    29:56
21. Anne Blair              Bluefield, VA   F 40    30:05
22. Lori Janovec            Bluefield, VA   F 48    30:21
23. Sheryl James            Roxboro, NC     F 47    31:59
24. Amy Adams               Tazewell, VA    F 37    31:59
25. Sarah Vestich           Bland, VA       F 47    32:56
26. Joe Nicholson           Burkes Garden   M 52    33:09
27. Martha Hensley          Pennington Gap  F 45    33:21
28. Billy Hunter            Tazewell, VA    M 49    40:18
29. Tori Hunter             Tazewell, VA    F 12    40:55
30. Paige Graham            Tazewell, VA    F 12    40:55
31. Margaret Holtz          Greenville, WV  F 47    42:20
32. Lee Hunter              Tazewell, VA    F 41    42:49


The Varmint - 13.1 Miles 

1.  Mike Hess           Raleigh, NC        M 35    1:21.56
2.  Daniel Britten      Blacksburg, VA     M 44    1:22.44
3.  Dwayne Stafford     Jonesville, VA     M 20    1:27.14
4.  Aaron Kaylor        Victor, WV         M 25    1:27.51
5.  Maarten Van Gelder  Blacksburg, VA     M 42    1:28.51
6.  Kevin Leedy         Bluefield, VA      M 24    1:29.35
7.  Nathan Stacey       Marion, VA         M 19    1:33.29
8.  Eddie Neely         Bristol, VA        M 51    1:33.48
9.  Heather Kempinger   Raleigh, NC        F 24    1:34.47
10. Jimmy Miller        Bluefield, WV      M 58    1:36.26
11. James Jacobs        Cedar Bluff, VA    M 39    1:36.29
12. Eric Thiessen       Abingdon, VA       M 31    1:36.47
13. Erez Ofir           Princeton, WV      M 39    1:37.15
14. Rick Gray           Johnson City, TN   M 41    1:37.35
15. Charles Douglass    Raleigh, NC        M 40    1:40.13
16. Gene Doran          Kingsport, TN      M 50    1:40.47
17. Marshall Ellis      Raleigh, NC        M 44    1:41.02
18. Glen Hubbard        Abingdon, VA       M 41    1:41.23
19. Richard Davis       Jonesville, VA     M 48    1:42.04
20. David Elswick       N. Tazewell, VA    M 44    1:42.31
21. Graham Zollman      Roanoke, VA        M 53    1:43.09
22. Roger Bowers        Elliston, VA       M 34    1:43.14
23. Willy Modad         Princeton, WV      M 51    1:43.43
24. Alan McCartt        Johnson City, TN   M 45    1:44.23
25. Jerry Hensley       Pennington Gap, VA M 45    1:44.28
26. Doc Craddock        Bluefield, WV      M 56    1:44.55
27. Cindy Messler       Knoxville, TN      F 35    1:45.14
28. Barry Kreisa        Richmond, VA       M 48    1:45.27
29. Matthew Studholme   Abingdon, VA       M 38    1:45.44
30. Chris Watson        Bluefield, WV      M 23    1:46.33
31. Janine Myatt        Abingdon, VA       F 34    1:47.17
32. Bruce Fox           Knoxville, TN      M 57    1:48.21
33. Steve Lutz          Tazewell, VA       M 47    1:49.29
34. Mike Spears         Roanoke, VA        M 55    1:51.16
35. Darrell Wagner      Johnson City, TN   M 48    1:52.02
36. Percy Wininger      Church Hill, TN    M 63    1:52.08
37. Ami Patterson       Tazewell, VA       F 31    1:52.27
38. King Boyce          Tazewell, VA       M 55    1:52.52
39. Mundy Hacket        Richmond, VA       M 32    1:53.02
40. Stephen Bear        Rural Retreat, VA  M 33    1:53.40
41. Ken Monyak          Abingdon, VA       M 53    1:53.56
42. D. T. Jeter         Bristol, TN        M 67    1:54.59
43. Josh Baker          Princeton, WV      M 22    1:56.49
44. Carlos Rife         Pounding Mill, VA  M 53    1:56.59
45. Richard Garrison    Pennington Gap, VA M 48    1:57.00
46. Robert Bice         Kingsport, TN      M 54    1:58.08
47. John Witt           Roanoke, VA        M 27    1:58.35
48. Earl Edens          Kingsport, TN      M 45    1:58.56
49. Donna Akers         Narrows, VA        F 53    1:59.08
50. Erin Phelan         Blacksburg, VA     F 21    1:59.50
51. Millie Keene        Cedar Bluff, VA    F 48    2:00.18
52. Sonny Farley        Princeton, WV      M 57    2:00.45
53. Kristy Thomas       Wytheville, VA     F 22    2:00.46
54. Todd Wells          Chattanooga, TN    M 48    2:00.46
55. Will Kesler         Chattanooga, TN    M 28    2:01.55
56. Mary Rodriquez      Abingdon, VA       F 43    2:03.35
57. Marvin Sparks       Cleveland, OH      M 43    2:04.59
58. Valen Miller        Bristol, VA        M 66    2:05.02
59. Wendy Weidner       Bristol, VA        F 42    2:06.08
60. Craig James         Roxboro, NC        M 44    2:06.15
61. Dru Sexton          Roanoke, VA        F 50    2:07.16
62. Marie Tedesco       Jonesborough, TN   F 53    2:07.25
63. Dale Vandeven       Lebanon, VA        M 51    2:08.36
64. Chuck Wilkerson     Blacksburg, VA     M 31    2:10.22
65. Debbie Lutz         Tazewell, VA       F 45    2:10.47
66. Charity McDaniel    Tazewell, VA       F 37    2:10.57
67. David Witt          Cedar Bluff, VA    M 44    2:12.43
68. Shae Compton        N. Tazewell, VA    F 24    2:14.59
69. Larry Whited        Richlands, VA      M 45    2:15.00
70. George Brown        Richlands, VA      M 49    2:15.00
71. Barbara Spears      Roanoke, VA        F 52    2:15.24
72. Beth Morgan         Richlands, VA      F 34    2:16.29
73. Ann Trivette        Pounding Mill, VA  F 33    2:17.17
74. Mindy Blosser       Johnson City, TN   F 45    2:18.17
75. Harriet Locke       Bristol, TN        F 69    2:23.59
76. Polly Hunter        Tazewell, VA       F 13    2:24.52
77. Ethan Johnson       Wytheville, VA     M 11    2:25.20
78. Steven Johnson      Wytheville, VA     M 42    2:26.20
79. Christopher Redman  Maryville, TN      M 34    2:27.40
80. Tammy Gray          Johnson City, TN   F 47    2:28.24
81. ??                  -                          2:33.54
82. Patti Turpin        Bristol, TN        F 45    2:36.33
83. Tod Dunlevy         Yadkinville, NC    M 54    3:08.12